kranthikumar's blog

Natural Excipients continuation...

SPEARMINT OIL
Definition:
Spearmint oil is the volatile oil distilled with steam from the fresh aerial parts of the plant of menthae spicata linne, mentha cardiace bak, mentha viridis l
Uses:
Spearmint oil is used as flavor for toothpastes, mouthwashes, chewing gums and also for cosmetic products.

SPEMACET
Definition:

Absorbent cotton

Natural Excipients.
1. ABSORBENT COTTON.
Cotton consists of epidermal trichomes or hair of the seeds of cultivated varieties of Gossypium hirsutum or other spieces of Gossypium family.

What is it made up of ?
Raw cotton contains about 90% of cellulose 7 to 8% of moisture wax, fat while purified cotton consists of cellulose with 6 to 7% of moistrue.

Natural Excipients Classification.

Classification of Natural Excipietns
Excipients are obtained from various natural sources, they are used in the preparation of wide range of dosage forms.
Their large number and varied occurance, several uses make them difficult to put them in uniform pattern.
1. Based on origion .
It is of three kinds,
a. From animal,
Beeswax,
Cochineal,
Gelatin,
Honey,

In next 20 to 30 Days...

Dear Friends,
We the KINDLERS are glad to inform you that in the next 20 to 30 Days we will give the information related to the Natural Excipients and various natural products for curing of diseases through blogs,
Which comprises of;
1. Classification of Natural Excipients,
2. Sourceses,
3. Uses,
4. Incompatibilities,
5. Home made techniques for diseases cure and relief.

Pages