Natural Excipients

kranthikumar's picture
Author: 

CHARCOAL ACTIVATED
Definition:
Activated charcoal is the residue from the destructive distillation of various organic materials, treated to increase its adsorptive power. It is mainly obtained from sawdust, cellulose residues and coconut shells.
Uses:
1. Charcoal is employed either in powder, granules, tablets and sometimes with light kaolin or as charcoal biscuits to adsorb gases in treatment of flatulence.
2. It also used as purifying and decolourising agent.

CARDAMOM OIL
Definition:
It is the volatile oil distilled from the seed of elettaria cardamomum muton, family zinzibereaceae).
Uses
1. Aromatic, carminative and stimulant, flavouring agent. Cardamom oil finds main application in flavouring of processed foods.
2. It is also used in certain liquid products such as cordials, bitters and liquors and occasionally in perfumery.

CARNAUBA WAX
Definition:
Carnauba wax is obtained from leaves of copernicia cerifera (fam-palmae)

Uses
1. It is used as tablet coating agent (10% w/v ) aqueous emulsion.
2. It is wild used in cosmetics mainly in lip balms, solid brilliantine (5% by wt), stick eye shadow, sunscreen sticks and in phytocosmetics as a replacement for bees wax.
3. Its used in alone or in combination with hydroxyl propy1 cellulose, alginate and stearyl alcohol to produce sustained release solid dosage formulations.
4. Its used for preparation of confictionary and in formulation of cosmetics.

Castor oil
Definition
Castor oil is the fixed oil obtained by the cold expression of the seed of ricinus communis. Family – euphorbiaceace.
Uses.
1. Castrol oil is widely used in cosmetics, food products and pharmaceutical formulations in cosmetics its employed as an emollient in preparations of lipsticks and as the performed hair oil and hair fixer.
2. Castor is the cathartic.
3. Its also used for lubrication commercially.
4. The fatty acids like ricinolic, heptaldehyde and undecenoic and commercially prepared for castor oil.
5. Fungicide undecylenic acid is prepared from the castor oil.
Castor cake is used as a source of enzyme lipase.

Referenceses same as from previous blogs.